PRIVACY POLICY


1. At the BBC today you can get free advice in your language. The combination of different consulting topics is a competitive advantage for you and your family, as we can offer comprehensive advice on student insurance products. This data privacy statement provides you with an overview of the personal data that bestbargain.ch BBC is part of the BBC, which includes the parent company.

This data privacy statement provides you with an overview of the personal data that bestbargain.ch collects about you, as well as information about the purpose for which we process this personal data. We at Best Bargain, health insurance advice center, are very familiar with informing, teaching and advising our customers about all health insurance for students!

 

What do we do?


2. The online counseling service for foreign students in Switzerland. At www.bestbargain.ch, students as well as schools can get information about our partners and services, with quick information about the rates and services of the student health insurance provider Evasan.

 

3. What type of personal data do we process?

The personal data we collect from you is the data you provide to us through our online forms. We also collect personal data that you make available to us when you use our services (for example, in correspondence and other forms of communication with you, for example, by phone or email). We collect the following personal data in particular: Master data (name, phone number, email address, date of birth, etc.) Data that concerns you and that is necessary or useful to provide the individual services and that we receive directly from you (eg information about the offer you want us to prepare .

For what purpose and on what legal basis do we process your personal data?

We use the personal data we collect about you primarily to enable you to use our services and to perform the agreements we have concluded with you, to enable you to use our websites, and other digital channels as part of our legitimate interest in offering attractive services and to fulfill our legal obligations in Switzerland. We process this data, in order to fulfill and process your request (eg, forwarding inquiries to the service provider insurance companies you selected.

Direct marketing

We do not use your email address or other electronic means of communication for advertising purposes.

4. PRIVACY

Based on art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), everyone has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these standards. Personal data is treated strictly confidential and is not sold or passed on to third parties.
When accessing our website, the following data in particular is stored in log files:
Date and Time
General information about browsing behavior, such as clicking on advertising banners or downloading files
This usage data forms the basis for statistical and anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified, which we can use to improve our offers accordingly.

5. COOKIES
"Session cookies" are set when certain pages are opened. This is a small text file used by your computer. This file is used exclusively to be able to use certain applications. You can change the settings in most web browsers so that your browser does not accept new cookies or you can have received cookies deleted.

6. Overall

While we endeavor to keep all data presented current and accurate, its accuracy, reliability, completeness, and timeliness are not guaranteed. The Best Bargain expressly reserves the right at any time to change, delete or stop publishing content in whole or in part without prior notice.

In no case will Best Bargain be held responsible, including negligence, for material or immaterial damage, including consequential damage, that may have occurred due to access, use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or failures technicians, even if Best Bargain has been advised of the possibility of such damages.


 
 
E-Mail
Anruf